ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24467252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lexington Park, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.8 min one way; 14.7% worked from home, 74.1% drove alone, and 5.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.8 min±4.0 min MOE
Worked from home14.7%±4.0 pp MOE
Drove alone74.1%±5.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lexington Park CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.2 min → 19.8 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.6% → 14.7%▲ 5.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.1% → 0.7%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.4% → 74.1%▼ 3.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lexington Park CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.1%; 0.7% used public transit and 14.7% worked from home.

Drive alone74.1% ±5.2 pp
Carpool6.3% ±2.7 pp
Public transit0.7% ±0.9 pp
Walk3.1% ±2.9 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.5 pp
Work from home14.7% ±4.0 pp

Each share uses 7,539 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lexington Park CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 20th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

20thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

63thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

62thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

38th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lexington Park CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,539 workers age 16+, including 6,428 workers with reported travel time and 1,111 home workers.

Population estimate13,252± 1,083 MOE
Workers age 16+7,539± 717 MOE
Workers with travel time6,428± 676 MOE
Estimated home workers1,111± 323 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Lexington Park CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →