ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24604752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Pasadena, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.6 min one way; 20.5% worked from home, 74.1% drove alone, and 11.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.6 min±4.7 min MOE
Worked from home20.5%±3.9 pp MOE
Drove alone74.1%±4.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip11.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Pasadena CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.9 min → 31.6 min▼ 1.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home15.1% → 20.5%▲ 5.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.8% → 0.3%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone76.4% → 74.1%▼ 2.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Pasadena CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.1%; 0.3% used public transit and 20.5% worked from home.

Drive alone74.1% ±4.2 pp
Carpool4.5% ±1.3 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.2% ±0.2 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home20.5% ±3.9 pp

Each share uses 20,343 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Pasadena CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 86th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

86thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 86% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

75thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

25thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 75% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

81th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 81% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Pasadena CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 20,343 workers age 16+, including 16,171 workers with reported travel time and 4,172 home workers.

Population estimate34,309± 2,245 MOE
Workers age 16+20,343± 1,532 MOE
Workers with travel time16,171± 1,420 MOE
Estimated home workers4,172± 853 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Pasadena CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →