ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24656002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Reisterstown, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.9 min one way; 24.2% worked from home, 61.7% drove alone, and 8.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.9 min±4.6 min MOE
Worked from home24.2%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone61.7%±3.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Reisterstown CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +16.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.2 min → 29.9 min▼ 1.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.2% → 24.2%▲ 16.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit6.6% → 4.5%▼ 2.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone71.4% → 61.7%▼ 9.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Reisterstown CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 61.7%; 4.5% used public transit and 24.2% worked from home.

Drive alone61.7% ±3.7 pp
Carpool7.4% ±2.4 pp
Public transit4.5% ±2.4 pp
Walk0.9% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home24.2% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 11,901 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Reisterstown CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 77th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

77thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 77% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

86thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 86% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

88thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

65th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 65% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Reisterstown CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 11,901 workers age 16+, including 9,023 workers with reported travel time and 2,878 home workers.

Population estimate25,582± 1,953 MOE
Workers age 16+11,901± 934 MOE
Workers with travel time9,023± 837 MOE
Estimated home workers2,878± 454 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Reisterstown CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →