ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MD · GEOID 24742822024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Springdale, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 37.3 min one way; 27.4% worked from home, 57.7% drove alone, and 17.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip37.3 min±14.4 min MOE
Worked from home27.4%±7.3 pp MOE
Drove alone57.7%±8.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Springdale CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +13.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute38.5 min → 37.3 min▼ 1.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home13.7% → 27.4%▲ 13.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.9% → 1.8%▼ 2.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.1% → 57.7%▼ 17.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Springdale CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 57.7%; 1.8% used public transit and 27.4% worked from home.

Drive alone57.7% ±8.8 pp
Carpool11.1% ±6.9 pp
Public transit1.8% ±1.9 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.7 pp
Work from home27.4% ±7.3 pp

Each share uses 2,739 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Springdale CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 96th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

96thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

92thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

77thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

91th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 91% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Springdale CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,739 workers age 16+, including 1,988 workers with reported travel time and 751 home workers.

Population estimate5,226± 1,057 MOE
Workers age 16+2,739± 643 MOE
Workers with travel time1,988± 505 MOE
Estimated home workers751± 267 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Springdale CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →