ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26210202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.9 min one way; 12.4% worked from home, 73.4% drove alone, and 4.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.9 min±1.9 min MOE
Worked from home12.4%±2.5 pp MOE
Drove alone73.4%±2.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Dearborn Heights city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.3 min → 23.9 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.6% → 12.4%▲ 4.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.2%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.4% → 73.4%▼ 8.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Dearborn Heights city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.4%; 0.2% used public transit and 12.4% worked from home.

Drive alone73.4% ±2.5 pp
Carpool11.9% ±2.0 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.2 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home12.4% ±2.5 pp

Each share uses 24,973 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Dearborn Heights city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 40th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

40thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 60% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

44thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 56% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

24thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 76% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

25th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 75% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Dearborn Heights city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 24,973 workers age 16+, including 21,869 workers with reported travel time and 3,104 home workers.

Population estimate61,771± 55 MOE
Workers age 16+24,973± 1,039 MOE
Workers with travel time21,869± 1,003 MOE
Estimated home workers3,104± 627 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Dearborn Heights city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →