ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26393602024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Houghton, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 10.7 min one way; 10.2% worked from home, 43.4% drove alone, and 1.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip10.7 min±2.0 min MOE
Worked from home10.2%±4.9 pp MOE
Drove alone43.4%±6.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Houghton city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute13.3 min → 10.7 min▼ 2.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.5% → 10.2%▲ 4.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 9.4%▲ 9.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone49.6% → 43.4%▼ 6.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Houghton city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 43.4%; 9.4% used public transit and 10.2% worked from home.

Drive alone43.4% ±6.4 pp
Carpool6.1% ±2.2 pp
Public transit9.4% ±9.1 pp
Walk28.7% ±7.7 pp
Bicycle1.0% ±1.3 pp
Work from home10.2% ±4.9 pp

Each share uses 3,740 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Houghton city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 1th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

1thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 99% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

42thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

96thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

4th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Houghton city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,740 workers age 16+, including 3,360 workers with reported travel time and 380 home workers.

Population estimate8,474± 33 MOE
Workers age 16+3,740± 287 MOE
Workers with travel time3,360± 333 MOE
Estimated home workers380± 187 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Houghton city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →