ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26454202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lambertville, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.8 min one way; 5.5% worked from home, 82.7% drove alone, and 7.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.8 min±4.6 min MOE
Worked from home5.5%±2.1 pp MOE
Drove alone82.7%±6.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lambertville CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -2.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.7 min → 24.8 min▲ 0.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.6% → 5.5%▼ 2.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.1%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone87.4% → 82.7%▼ 4.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lambertville CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 82.7%; 0.1% used public transit and 5.5% worked from home.

Drive alone82.7% ±6.7 pp
Carpool7.7% ±3.2 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.5% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.6% ±1.0 pp
Work from home5.5% ±2.1 pp

Each share uses 4,814 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lambertville CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 50th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

50thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 50% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

16thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

41thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

58th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lambertville CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,814 workers age 16+, including 4,551 workers with reported travel time and 263 home workers.

Population estimate9,955± 792 MOE
Workers age 16+4,814± 538 MOE
Workers with travel time4,551± 553 MOE
Estimated home workers263± 106 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Lambertville CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →