ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26496402024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Ludington, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 14.2 min one way; 13.3% worked from home, 63.5% drove alone, and 3.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip14.2 min±3.8 min MOE
Worked from home13.3%±3.8 pp MOE
Drove alone63.5%±7.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Ludington city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +8.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute12.6 min → 14.2 min▲ 1.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.0% → 13.3%▲ 8.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 2.2%▲ 2.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone72.5% → 63.5%▼ 9.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Ludington city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 63.5%; 2.2% used public transit and 13.3% worked from home.

Drive alone63.5% ±7.7 pp
Carpool16.1% ±6.7 pp
Public transit2.2% ±1.5 pp
Walk4.1% ±2.8 pp
Bicycle0.9% ±1.3 pp
Work from home13.3% ±3.8 pp

Each share uses 3,084 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Ludington city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 4th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

4thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

58thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

25th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Ludington city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,084 workers age 16+, including 2,675 workers with reported travel time and 409 home workers.

Population estimate7,676± 18 MOE
Workers age 16+3,084± 296 MOE
Workers with travel time2,675± 323 MOE
Estimated home workers409± 124 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Ludington city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →