ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26658202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Port Huron, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.8 min one way; 5.7% worked from home, 73.7% drove alone, and 7.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.8 min±2.2 min MOE
Worked from home5.7%±1.1 pp MOE
Drove alone73.7%±2.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Port Huron city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.5 min → 20.8 min▼ 0.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.8% → 5.7%▲ 1.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.6% → 2.6%▲ 1.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.1% → 73.7%▼ 3.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Port Huron city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.7%; 2.6% used public transit and 5.7% worked from home.

Drive alone73.7% ±2.0 pp
Carpool13.3% ±2.3 pp
Public transit2.6% ±1.1 pp
Walk1.9% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle1.5% ±0.7 pp
Work from home5.7% ±1.1 pp

Each share uses 12,743 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Port Huron city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 21th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

21thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 79% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

7thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 93% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

78thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 78% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

56th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 56% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Port Huron city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 12,743 workers age 16+, including 12,019 workers with reported travel time and 724 home workers.

Population estimate28,620± 81 MOE
Workers age 16+12,743± 560 MOE
Workers with travel time12,019± 530 MOE
Estimated home workers724± 140 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Port Huron city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →