ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26749002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Southfield, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.7 min one way; 17.0% worked from home, 71.0% drove alone, and 2.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.7 min±1.7 min MOE
Worked from home17.0%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone71.0%±1.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Southfield city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.7 min → 23.7 min— 0.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.9% → 17.0%▲ 7.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.6% → 1.8%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.2% → 71.0%▼ 8.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Southfield city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 71.0%; 1.8% used public transit and 17.0% worked from home.

Drive alone71.0% ±1.3 pp
Carpool6.4% ±1.3 pp
Public transit1.8% ±0.8 pp
Walk1.9% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home17.0% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 35,865 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Southfield city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 38th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

38thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 62% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

64thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 64% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

68thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 68% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

7th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 93% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Southfield city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 35,865 workers age 16+, including 29,755 workers with reported travel time and 6,110 home workers.

Population estimate76,236± 38 MOE
Workers age 16+35,865± 1,218 MOE
Workers with travel time29,755± 1,098 MOE
Estimated home workers6,110± 685 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Southfield city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →