ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MI · GEOID 26892602024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Zeeland, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 13.7 min one way; 7.5% worked from home, 82.6% drove alone, and 2.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip13.7 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home7.5%±4.8 pp MOE
Drove alone82.6%±7.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Zeeland city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -3.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.8 min → 13.7 min▼ 3.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.5% → 7.5%▲ 2.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.5% → 0.0%▼ 1.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.7% → 82.6%▼ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Zeeland city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 82.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 7.5% worked from home.

Drive alone82.6% ±7.8 pp
Carpool7.7% ±4.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.1 pp
Walk0.8% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle0.7% ±1.1 pp
Work from home7.5% ±4.8 pp

Each share uses 2,725 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Zeeland city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 3th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

3thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

28thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

38thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 62% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

11th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 89% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Zeeland city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,725 workers age 16+, including 2,520 workers with reported travel time and 205 home workers.

Population estimate5,665± 39 MOE
Workers age 16+2,725± 255 MOE
Workers with travel time2,520± 280 MOE
Estimated home workers205± 131 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Zeeland city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →