ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MN · GEOID 27628062024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Stewartville, Minnesota

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.8 min one way; 13.5% worked from home, 80.5% drove alone, and 0.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.8 min±2.5 min MOE
Worked from home13.5%±5.6 pp MOE
Drove alone80.5%±3.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip0.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Stewartville city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.6 min → 18.8 min▼ 0.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.9% → 13.5%▲ 3.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.4%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.0% → 80.5%▲ 7.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Stewartville city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.5%; 0.4% used public transit and 13.5% worked from home.

Drive alone80.5% ±3.0 pp
Carpool2.1% ±2.3 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.7 pp
Walk1.1% ±1.6 pp
Bicycle1.0% ±1.2 pp
Work from home13.5% ±5.6 pp

Each share uses 3,391 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Stewartville city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 15th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

15thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

59thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

53thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

2th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 98% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Stewartville city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,391 workers age 16+, including 2,934 workers with reported travel time and 457 home workers.

Population estimate6,807± 35 MOE
Workers age 16+3,391± 237 MOE
Workers with travel time2,934± 232 MOE
Estimated home workers457± 191 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Minnesota commute records for Stewartville city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Minnesota reports →