ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MO · GEOID 29458302024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Maplewood, Missouri

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.0 min one way; 10.7% worked from home, 77.5% drove alone, and 1.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.0 min±3.2 min MOE
Worked from home10.7%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone77.5%±5.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Maplewood city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.8 min → 18.0 min▼ 2.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.5% → 10.7%▲ 4.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit6.6% → 3.2%▼ 3.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.1% → 77.5%▼ 2.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Maplewood city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.5%; 3.2% used public transit and 10.7% worked from home.

Drive alone77.5% ±5.7 pp
Carpool5.7% ±2.4 pp
Public transit3.2% ±2.7 pp
Walk1.8% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle0.7% ±0.6 pp
Work from home10.7% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 5,440 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Maplewood city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 12th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

12thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

85thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

7th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Maplewood city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,440 workers age 16+, including 4,856 workers with reported travel time and 584 home workers.

Population estimate8,156± 26 MOE
Workers age 16+5,440± 346 MOE
Workers with travel time4,856± 396 MOE
Estimated home workers584± 184 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Missouri commute records for Maplewood city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Missouri reports →