ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · MS · GEOID 28422802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Louisville, Mississippi

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 17.5 min one way; 3.3% worked from home, 88.4% drove alone, and 3.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip17.5 min±4.9 min MOE
Worked from home3.3%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone88.4%±5.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Louisville city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -3.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.8 min → 17.5 min▼ 3.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home1.0% → 3.3%▲ 2.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.9% → 88.4%▲ 8.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Louisville city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 88.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 3.3% worked from home.

Drive alone88.4% ±5.0 pp
Carpool5.2% ±3.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±1.1 pp
Walk0.1% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±1.1 pp
Work from home3.3% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 1,753 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Louisville city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 10th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

10thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 90% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

6thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Louisville city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,753 workers age 16+, including 1,696 workers with reported travel time and 57 home workers.

Population estimate5,983± 29 MOE
Workers age 16+1,753± 303 MOE
Workers with travel time1,696± 289 MOE
Estimated home workers57± 59 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Mississippi commute records for Louisville city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Mississippi reports →