ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NC · GEOID 37268802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Goldsboro, North Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.3 min one way; 4.8% worked from home, 80.0% drove alone, and 4.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.3 min±2.0 min MOE
Worked from home4.8%±1.3 pp MOE
Drove alone80.0%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Goldsboro city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.6 min → 18.3 min▲ 1.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.0% → 4.8%▲ 1.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.3% → 1.0%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.1% → 80.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Goldsboro city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.0%; 1.0% used public transit and 4.8% worked from home.

Drive alone80.0% ±4.0 pp
Carpool11.0% ±3.1 pp
Public transit1.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk1.4% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.8% ±0.6 pp
Work from home4.8% ±1.3 pp

Each share uses 14,375 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Goldsboro city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 11th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

11thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 89% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

4thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 96% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

52thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 52% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

27th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 73% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Goldsboro city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 14,375 workers age 16+, including 13,682 workers with reported travel time and 693 home workers.

Population estimate34,383± 37 MOE
Workers age 16+14,375± 725 MOE
Workers with travel time13,682± 739 MOE
Estimated home workers693± 196 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable North Carolina commute records for Goldsboro city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All North Carolina reports →