ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NC · GEOID 37706602024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Walkertown, North Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.8 min one way; 11.9% worked from home, 83.5% drove alone, and 6.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.8 min±5.5 min MOE
Worked from home11.9%±4.1 pp MOE
Drove alone83.5%±5.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Walkertown town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.1 min → 23.8 min▼ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.5% → 11.9%▲ 5.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.2% → 83.5%▼ 2.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Walkertown town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 83.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 11.9% worked from home.

Drive alone83.5% ±5.7 pp
Carpool4.6% ±3.0 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.7 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.7 pp
Work from home11.9% ±4.1 pp

Each share uses 2,816 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Walkertown town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 43th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

43thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

51thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Walkertown town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,816 workers age 16+, including 2,482 workers with reported travel time and 334 home workers.

Population estimate5,873± 24 MOE
Workers age 16+2,816± 339 MOE
Workers with travel time2,482± 324 MOE
Estimated home workers334± 122 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable North Carolina commute records for Walkertown town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All North Carolina reports →