ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NE · GEOID 31039502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Bellevue, Nebraska

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.8 min one way; 10.4% worked from home, 77.8% drove alone, and 2.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.8 min±1.2 min MOE
Worked from home10.4%±1.3 pp MOE
Drove alone77.8%±2.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Bellevue city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.8 min → 20.8 min— 0.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.1% → 10.4%▲ 4.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.1% → 77.8%▼ 4.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Bellevue city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.8%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.4% worked from home.

Drive alone77.8% ±2.3 pp
Carpool10.1% ±1.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.1 pp
Walk0.8% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home10.4% ±1.3 pp

Each share uses 32,607 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Bellevue city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 21th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

21thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 79% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

31thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 69% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

8thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 92% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

5th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 95% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Bellevue city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 32,607 workers age 16+, including 29,222 workers with reported travel time and 3,385 home workers.

Population estimate64,510± 97 MOE
Workers age 16+32,607± 845 MOE
Workers with travel time29,222± 915 MOE
Estimated home workers3,385± 421 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Nebraska commute records for Bellevue city

These 6 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Nebraska reports →