ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NE · GEOID 31086402024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Chalco, Nebraska

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.1 min one way; 8.8% worked from home, 83.1% drove alone, and 1.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.1 min±2.7 min MOE
Worked from home8.8%±2.7 pp MOE
Drove alone83.1%±4.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Chalco CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.6 min → 20.1 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.5% → 8.8%▲ 2.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.3%▲ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone88.7% → 83.1%▼ 5.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Chalco CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 83.1%; 0.3% used public transit and 8.8% worked from home.

Drive alone83.1% ±4.9 pp
Carpool7.4% ±3.1 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.2 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home8.8% ±2.7 pp

Each share uses 6,652 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Chalco CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 22th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

22thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 78% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

35thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

49thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

7th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 93% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Chalco CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,652 workers age 16+, including 6,068 workers with reported travel time and 584 home workers.

Population estimate10,595± 728 MOE
Workers age 16+6,652± 492 MOE
Workers with travel time6,068± 520 MOE
Estimated home workers584± 183 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Nebraska commute records for Chalco CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Nebraska reports →