ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NJ · GEOID 34033402024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Basking Ridge, New Jersey

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.7 min one way; 23.6% worked from home, 66.5% drove alone, and 12.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.7 min±7.0 min MOE
Worked from home23.6%±5.8 pp MOE
Drove alone66.5%±6.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Basking Ridge CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute27.3 min → 28.7 min▲ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home20.1% → 23.6%▲ 3.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.9% → 5.6%▲ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.7% → 66.5%▼ 1.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Basking Ridge CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 66.5%; 5.6% used public transit and 23.6% worked from home.

Drive alone66.5% ±6.3 pp
Carpool3.5% ±1.9 pp
Public transit5.6% ±2.4 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home23.6% ±5.8 pp

Each share uses 3,552 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Basking Ridge CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 71th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

71thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

87thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 87% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

92thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

81th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 81% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Basking Ridge CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,552 workers age 16+, including 2,713 workers with reported travel time and 839 home workers.

Population estimate7,917± 668 MOE
Workers age 16+3,552± 624 MOE
Workers with travel time2,713± 472 MOE
Estimated home workers839± 253 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New Jersey commute records for Basking Ridge CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New Jersey reports →