ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NJ · GEOID 34526202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

North Caldwell, New Jersey

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 30.2 min one way; 30.6% worked from home, 57.4% drove alone, and 16.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip30.2 min±7.8 min MOE
Worked from home30.6%±9.1 pp MOE
Drove alone57.4%±9.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip16.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in North Caldwell borough's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.9 min → 30.2 min▼ 2.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home23.1% → 30.6%▲ 7.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit7.6% → 7.0%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone61.7% → 57.4%▼ 4.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How North Caldwell borough residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 57.4%; 7.0% used public transit and 30.6% worked from home.

Drive alone57.4% ±9.5 pp
Carpool5.0% ±3.1 pp
Public transit7.0% ±4.1 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home30.6% ±9.1 pp

Each share uses 3,374 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How North Caldwell borough compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 78th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

78thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 78% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

95thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

94thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

89th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 89% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind North Caldwell borough's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,374 workers age 16+, including 2,341 workers with reported travel time and 1,033 home workers.

Population estimate6,656± 20 MOE
Workers age 16+3,374± 289 MOE
Workers with travel time2,341± 371 MOE
Estimated home workers1,033± 321 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New Jersey commute records for North Caldwell borough

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New Jersey reports →