ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NJ · GEOID 34565502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Passaic, New Jersey

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.3 min one way; 9.0% worked from home, 48.6% drove alone, and 9.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.3 min±1.4 min MOE
Worked from home9.0%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone48.6%±2.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Passaic city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.2 min → 25.3 min▼ 0.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.5% → 9.0%▲ 3.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit13.4% → 11.9%▼ 1.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone49.0% → 48.6%▼ 0.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Passaic city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 48.6%; 11.9% used public transit and 9.0% worked from home.

Drive alone48.6% ±2.6 pp
Carpool17.3% ±2.2 pp
Public transit11.9% ±1.6 pp
Walk10.5% ±1.6 pp
Bicycle0.7% ±0.4 pp
Work from home9.0% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 29,203 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Passaic city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 50th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

50thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 50% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

24thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 76% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

98thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 98% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

68th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 68% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Passaic city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 29,203 workers age 16+, including 26,563 workers with reported travel time and 2,640 home workers.

Population estimate70,002± 40 MOE
Workers age 16+29,203± 980 MOE
Workers with travel time26,563± 911 MOE
Estimated home workers2,640± 360 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New Jersey commute records for Passaic city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New Jersey reports →