ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NJ · GEOID 34813802024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Williamstown, New Jersey

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.9 min one way; 11.9% worked from home, 74.0% drove alone, and 9.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.9 min±6.7 min MOE
Worked from home11.9%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone74.0%±7.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Williamstown CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -4.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute36.0 min → 31.9 min▼ 4.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.2% → 11.9%▲ 5.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.1% → 1.6%▼ 2.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.4% → 74.0%▼ 9.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Williamstown CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.0%; 1.6% used public transit and 11.9% worked from home.

Drive alone74.0% ±7.0 pp
Carpool9.2% ±4.0 pp
Public transit1.6% ±1.2 pp
Walk1.3% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home11.9% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 7,703 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Williamstown CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 84th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

84thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

51thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

75thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

68th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 68% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Williamstown CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,703 workers age 16+, including 6,787 workers with reported travel time and 916 home workers.

Population estimate14,705± 1,106 MOE
Workers age 16+7,703± 809 MOE
Workers with travel time6,787± 813 MOE
Estimated home workers916± 269 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New Jersey commute records for Williamstown CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New Jersey reports →