ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NV · GEOID 32838002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Whitney, Nevada

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.4 min one way; 8.5% worked from home, 75.9% drove alone, and 5.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.4 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home8.5%±2.0 pp MOE
Drove alone75.9%±3.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Whitney CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute27.4 min → 28.4 min▲ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.5% → 8.5%▲ 5.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.2% → 1.7%▼ 1.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.0% → 75.9%▼ 3.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Whitney CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.9%; 1.7% used public transit and 8.5% worked from home.

Drive alone75.9% ±3.3 pp
Carpool10.6% ±1.9 pp
Public transit1.7% ±0.8 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.5 pp
Work from home8.5% ±2.0 pp

Each share uses 22,438 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Whitney CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 68th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

68thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 68% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

20thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 80% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

66thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 66% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

43th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 57% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Whitney CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 22,438 workers age 16+, including 20,532 workers with reported travel time and 1,906 home workers.

Population estimate47,221± 2,736 MOE
Workers age 16+22,438± 1,409 MOE
Workers with travel time20,532± 1,355 MOE
Estimated home workers1,906± 457 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Nevada commute records for Whitney CDP

These 4 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Nevada reports →