ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36030782024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Auburn, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.7 min one way; 5.7% worked from home, 75.2% drove alone, and 2.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.7 min±3.6 min MOE
Worked from home5.7%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone75.2%±2.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Auburn city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute18.7 min → 19.7 min▲ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.2% → 5.7%▲ 2.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.0% → 0.6%▼ 1.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.1% → 75.2%▼ 4.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Auburn city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.2%; 0.6% used public transit and 5.7% worked from home.

Drive alone75.2% ±2.4 pp
Carpool11.0% ±3.4 pp
Public transit0.6% ±0.5 pp
Walk5.0% ±2.1 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.2 pp
Work from home5.7% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 11,071 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Auburn city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 16th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

16thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 84% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

7thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 93% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

40thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 60% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

11th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 89% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Auburn city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 11,071 workers age 16+, including 10,435 workers with reported travel time and 636 home workers.

Population estimate26,285± 35 MOE
Workers age 16+11,071± 605 MOE
Workers with travel time10,435± 587 MOE
Estimated home workers636± 204 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Auburn city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →