ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36064642024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Big Flats, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 16.8 min one way; 16.0% worked from home, 79.4% drove alone, and 2.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip16.8 min±3.8 min MOE
Worked from home16.0%±7.1 pp MOE
Drove alone79.4%±8.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Big Flats CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.0 min → 16.8 min▼ 2.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.4% → 16.0%▲ 4.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.7% → 79.4%▼ 1.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Big Flats CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 16.0% worked from home.

Drive alone79.4% ±8.3 pp
Carpool4.6% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.8 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.8 pp
Work from home16.0% ±7.1 pp

Each share uses 2,493 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Big Flats CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 8th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

8thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

68thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 68% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

11th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 89% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Big Flats CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,493 workers age 16+, including 2,094 workers with reported travel time and 399 home workers.

Population estimate5,651± 388 MOE
Workers age 16+2,493± 242 MOE
Workers with travel time2,094± 283 MOE
Estimated home workers399± 182 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Big Flats CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →