ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36085322024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Bronxville, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 41.3 min one way; 23.8% worked from home, 28.1% drove alone, and 21.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip41.3 min±6.4 min MOE
Worked from home23.8%±4.4 pp MOE
Drove alone28.1%±6.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip21.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Bronxville village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +3.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute38.2 min → 41.3 min▲ 3.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home17.4% → 23.8%▲ 6.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit41.8% → 40.4%▼ 1.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone25.6% → 28.1%▲ 2.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Bronxville village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 28.1%; 40.4% used public transit and 23.8% worked from home.

Drive alone28.1% ±6.0 pp
Carpool3.3% ±1.8 pp
Public transit40.4% ±5.6 pp
Walk3.4% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.7 pp
Work from home23.8% ±4.4 pp

Each share uses 2,797 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Bronxville village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 98th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

98thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 98% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

87thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 87% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

100thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 100% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

95th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Bronxville village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,797 workers age 16+, including 2,131 workers with reported travel time and 666 home workers.

Population estimate6,510± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+2,797± 177 MOE
Workers with travel time2,131± 211 MOE
Estimated home workers666± 129 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Bronxville village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →