ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36167492024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Cohoes, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.9 min one way; 11.6% worked from home, 65.9% drove alone, and 8.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.9 min±5.1 min MOE
Worked from home11.6%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone65.9%±5.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Cohoes city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.9 min → 24.9 min▲ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.0% → 11.6%▲ 4.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit3.2% → 3.0%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.9% → 65.9%▼ 8.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Cohoes city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.9%; 3.0% used public transit and 11.6% worked from home.

Drive alone65.9% ±5.9 pp
Carpool16.5% ±5.9 pp
Public transit3.0% ±2.1 pp
Walk1.5% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.5 pp
Work from home11.6% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 8,201 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Cohoes city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 50th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

50thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 50% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

49thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

84thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

59th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Cohoes city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,201 workers age 16+, including 7,252 workers with reported travel time and 949 home workers.

Population estimate18,159± 32 MOE
Workers age 16+8,201± 753 MOE
Workers with travel time7,252± 765 MOE
Estimated home workers949± 287 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Cohoes city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →