ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36244052024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Elwood, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 42.3 min one way; 21.5% worked from home, 60.9% drove alone, and 24.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip42.3 min±10.8 min MOE
Worked from home21.5%±5.1 pp MOE
Drove alone60.9%±10.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip24.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Elwood CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +9.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute43.1 min → 42.3 min▼ 0.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.7% → 21.5%▲ 9.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit12.5% → 10.4%▼ 2.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone71.7% → 60.9%▼ 10.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Elwood CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 60.9%; 10.4% used public transit and 21.5% worked from home.

Drive alone60.9% ±10.2 pp
Carpool6.5% ±3.1 pp
Public transit10.4% ±3.5 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home21.5% ±5.1 pp

Each share uses 6,441 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Elwood CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 99th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

99thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 99% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

83thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

97thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

97th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 97% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Elwood CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,441 workers age 16+, including 5,058 workers with reported travel time and 1,383 home workers.

Population estimate11,762± 1,433 MOE
Workers age 16+6,441± 897 MOE
Workers with travel time5,058± 878 MOE
Estimated home workers1,383± 382 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Elwood CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →