ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36278152024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fulton, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.8 min one way; 5.5% worked from home, 79.1% drove alone, and 2.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.8 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home5.5%±3.0 pp MOE
Drove alone79.1%±6.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fulton city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.7 min → 21.8 min▲ 2.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.9% → 5.5%▲ 0.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.4%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.3% → 79.1%▼ 3.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fulton city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.1%; 0.4% used public transit and 5.5% worked from home.

Drive alone79.1% ±6.0 pp
Carpool8.1% ±3.4 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.5 pp
Walk2.0% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home5.5% ±3.0 pp

Each share uses 4,527 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fulton city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 31th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

31thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 69% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

16thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

51thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

12th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fulton city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,527 workers age 16+, including 4,278 workers with reported travel time and 249 home workers.

Population estimate11,272± 35 MOE
Workers age 16+4,527± 322 MOE
Workers with travel time4,278± 336 MOE
Estimated home workers249± 137 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Fulton city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →