ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36411352024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lancaster, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.9 min one way; 7.0% worked from home, 80.9% drove alone, and 0.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.9 min±2.7 min MOE
Worked from home7.0%±3.1 pp MOE
Drove alone80.9%±5.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip0.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lancaster village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.2 min → 18.9 min▼ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.4% → 7.0%▲ 0.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.3% → 80.9%▼ 4.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lancaster village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 7.0% worked from home.

Drive alone80.9% ±5.5 pp
Carpool9.4% ±4.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk2.2% ±2.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home7.0% ±3.1 pp

Each share uses 5,887 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lancaster village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 16th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

16thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 84% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

25thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

0th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 100% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lancaster village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,887 workers age 16+, including 5,472 workers with reported travel time and 415 home workers.

Population estimate10,113± 27 MOE
Workers age 16+5,887± 373 MOE
Workers with travel time5,472± 387 MOE
Estimated home workers415± 185 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Lancaster village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →