ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36464042024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Medford, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.3 min one way; 8.0% worked from home, 73.6% drove alone, and 17.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.3 min±7.2 min MOE
Worked from home8.0%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone73.6%±11.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Medford CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute33.6 min → 32.3 min▼ 1.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.7% → 8.0%▲ 2.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.6% → 6.9%▲ 2.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.6% → 73.6%▼ 9.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Medford CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.6%; 6.9% used public transit and 8.0% worked from home.

Drive alone73.6% ±11.7 pp
Carpool8.8% ±2.2 pp
Public transit6.9% ±4.3 pp
Walk0.9% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home8.0% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 12,036 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Medford CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 85th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

85thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 85% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

31thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 69% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

94thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

91th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 91% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Medford CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 12,036 workers age 16+, including 11,075 workers with reported travel time and 961 home workers.

Population estimate24,796± 2,409 MOE
Workers age 16+12,036± 1,412 MOE
Workers with travel time11,075± 1,291 MOE
Estimated home workers961± 243 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Medford CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →