ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36505512024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

New Paltz, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.4 min one way; 19.2% worked from home, 44.0% drove alone, and 4.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.4 min±5.2 min MOE
Worked from home19.2%±5.8 pp MOE
Drove alone44.0%±8.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in New Paltz village's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.1 min → 21.4 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home12.1% → 19.2%▲ 7.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.3% → 2.2%▲ 0.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone52.1% → 44.0%▼ 8.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How New Paltz village residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 44.0%; 2.2% used public transit and 19.2% worked from home.

Drive alone44.0% ±8.8 pp
Carpool8.1% ±4.0 pp
Public transit2.2% ±1.6 pp
Walk25.4% ±5.4 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.8 pp
Work from home19.2% ±5.8 pp

Each share uses 3,183 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How New Paltz village compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 29th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

29thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

77thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

27th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind New Paltz village's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,183 workers age 16+, including 2,572 workers with reported travel time and 611 home workers.

Population estimate8,314± 32 MOE
Workers age 16+3,183± 423 MOE
Workers with travel time2,572± 352 MOE
Estimated home workers611± 203 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for New Paltz village

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →