ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · NY · GEOID 36548812024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Oneonta, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 15.3 min one way; 10.2% worked from home, 65.8% drove alone, and 3.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip15.3 min±2.9 min MOE
Worked from home10.2%±4.1 pp MOE
Drove alone65.8%±4.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Oneonta city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute13.4 min → 15.3 min▲ 1.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.3% → 10.2%▲ 3.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit2.0% → 2.1%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone65.4% → 65.8%▲ 0.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Oneonta city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.8%; 2.1% used public transit and 10.2% worked from home.

Drive alone65.8% ±4.2 pp
Carpool4.4% ±2.3 pp
Public transit2.1% ±1.6 pp
Walk16.9% ±2.6 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.4 pp
Work from home10.2% ±4.1 pp

Each share uses 6,136 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Oneonta city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 5th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

5thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

42thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

79thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 79% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

20th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Oneonta city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,136 workers age 16+, including 5,512 workers with reported travel time and 624 home workers.

Population estimate15,045± 35 MOE
Workers age 16+6,136± 535 MOE
Workers with travel time5,512± 472 MOE
Estimated home workers624± 255 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Oneonta city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →