ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OH · GEOID 39226942024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Dublin, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.2 min one way; 31.5% worked from home, 63.4% drove alone, and 2.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.2 min±2.3 min MOE
Worked from home31.5%±3.7 pp MOE
Drove alone63.4%±3.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Dublin city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +11.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.6 min → 23.2 min▼ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home19.7% → 31.5%▲ 11.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.0%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.9% → 63.4%▼ 10.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Dublin city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 63.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 31.5% worked from home.

Drive alone63.4% ±3.3 pp
Carpool4.0% ±1.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.1 pp
Walk0.6% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home31.5% ±3.7 pp

Each share uses 24,411 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Dublin city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 36th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

36thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 64% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

96thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 96% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

9thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 91% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

10th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 90% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Dublin city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 24,411 workers age 16+, including 16,724 workers with reported travel time and 7,687 home workers.

Population estimate49,294± 83 MOE
Workers age 16+24,411± 900 MOE
Workers with travel time16,724± 1,018 MOE
Estimated home workers7,687± 936 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Dublin city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →