ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OH · GEOID 39616862024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Pepper Pike, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.8 min one way; 18.5% worked from home, 72.5% drove alone, and 1.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.8 min±4.1 min MOE
Worked from home18.5%±3.4 pp MOE
Drove alone72.5%±3.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Pepper Pike city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.4 min → 22.8 min▲ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home13.6% → 18.5%▲ 4.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 1.6%▲ 1.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.0% → 72.5%▼ 2.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Pepper Pike city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 72.5%; 1.6% used public transit and 18.5% worked from home.

Drive alone72.5% ±3.7 pp
Carpool5.7% ±3.5 pp
Public transit1.6% ±2.1 pp
Walk1.0% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home18.5% ±3.4 pp

Each share uses 3,595 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Pepper Pike city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 37th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

37thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

75thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

75thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

5th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Pepper Pike city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,595 workers age 16+, including 2,929 workers with reported travel time and 666 home workers.

Population estimate6,840± 21 MOE
Workers age 16+3,595± 284 MOE
Workers with travel time2,929± 280 MOE
Estimated home workers666± 134 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Pepper Pike city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →