ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OH · GEOID 39628482024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Piqua, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.1 min one way; 7.2% worked from home, 79.4% drove alone, and 3.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.1 min±2.5 min MOE
Worked from home7.2%±2.1 pp MOE
Drove alone79.4%±4.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Piqua city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute17.7 min → 19.1 min▲ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.3% → 7.2%▲ 3.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.3% → 79.4%▼ 6.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Piqua city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 7.2% worked from home.

Drive alone79.4% ±4.4 pp
Carpool9.5% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.2 pp
Walk1.8% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.3 pp
Work from home7.2% ±2.1 pp

Each share uses 10,076 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Piqua city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 17th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

17thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

26thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

20th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Piqua city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 10,076 workers age 16+, including 9,353 workers with reported travel time and 723 home workers.

Population estimate20,646± 20 MOE
Workers age 16+10,076± 642 MOE
Workers with travel time9,353± 683 MOE
Estimated home workers723± 215 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Piqua city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →