ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OH · GEOID 39768762024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Tipp City, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.9 min one way; 10.7% worked from home, 80.9% drove alone, and 4.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.9 min±3.4 min MOE
Worked from home10.7%±2.9 pp MOE
Drove alone80.9%±5.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Tipp City city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.3 min → 20.9 min▲ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.4% → 10.7%▲ 5.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.0%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone88.2% → 80.9%▼ 7.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Tipp City city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 10.7% worked from home.

Drive alone80.9% ±5.3 pp
Carpool3.2% ±2.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk4.3% ±3.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home10.7% ±2.9 pp

Each share uses 5,368 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Tipp City city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 26th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

26thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 74% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

29th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 71% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Tipp City city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,368 workers age 16+, including 4,796 workers with reported travel time and 572 home workers.

Population estimate10,439± 29 MOE
Workers age 16+5,368± 349 MOE
Workers with travel time4,796± 349 MOE
Estimated home workers572± 159 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Tipp City city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →