ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OH · GEOID 39775882024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Troy, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.6 min one way; 11.5% worked from home, 77.9% drove alone, and 3.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.6 min±2.4 min MOE
Worked from home11.5%±2.6 pp MOE
Drove alone77.9%±3.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Troy city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.3 min → 21.6 min▲ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.5% → 11.5%▲ 4.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.0%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.8% → 77.9%▼ 2.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Troy city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 11.5% worked from home.

Drive alone77.9% ±3.1 pp
Carpool6.6% ±2.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.0 pp
Walk1.3% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle1.6% ±1.2 pp
Work from home11.5% ±2.6 pp

Each share uses 13,060 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Troy city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 26th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

26thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 74% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

39thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 61% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

8thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 92% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

19th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 81% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Troy city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 13,060 workers age 16+, including 11,555 workers with reported travel time and 1,505 home workers.

Population estimate26,842± 274 MOE
Workers age 16+13,060± 671 MOE
Workers with travel time11,555± 626 MOE
Estimated home workers1,505± 353 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Troy city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →