ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OH · GEOID 39830902024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

West Carrollton, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.6 min one way; 12.8% worked from home, 76.9% drove alone, and 4.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.6 min±3.7 min MOE
Worked from home12.8%±3.8 pp MOE
Drove alone76.9%±5.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in West Carrollton city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.1 min → 22.6 min▼ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.5% → 12.8%▲ 1.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.2% → 76.9%▼ 2.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How West Carrollton city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 12.8% worked from home.

Drive alone76.9% ±5.3 pp
Carpool9.7% ±3.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.6% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home12.8% ±3.8 pp

Each share uses 6,827 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How West Carrollton city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 36th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

36thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 64% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

55thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

35th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 65% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind West Carrollton city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,827 workers age 16+, including 5,955 workers with reported travel time and 872 home workers.

Population estimate12,976± 27 MOE
Workers age 16+6,827± 465 MOE
Workers with travel time5,955± 528 MOE
Estimated home workers872± 264 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for West Carrollton city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →