ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OK · GEOID 40775502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Vinita, Oklahoma

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 15.4 min one way; 7.5% worked from home, 77.6% drove alone, and 4.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip15.4 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home7.5%±3.2 pp MOE
Drove alone77.6%±5.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Vinita city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.9 min → 15.4 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.0% → 7.5%▲ 3.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.0% → 77.6%▼ 1.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Vinita city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 7.5% worked from home.

Drive alone77.6% ±5.5 pp
Carpool14.9% ±6.0 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.7 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.7 pp
Work from home7.5% ±3.2 pp

Each share uses 2,025 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Vinita city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 5th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

5thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 95% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

28thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

30th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 70% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Vinita city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,025 workers age 16+, including 1,873 workers with reported travel time and 152 home workers.

Population estimate5,300± 65 MOE
Workers age 16+2,025± 202 MOE
Workers with travel time1,873± 191 MOE
Estimated home workers152± 67 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Oklahoma commute records for Vinita city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Oklahoma reports →