ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OR · GEOID 41107502024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Canby, Oregon

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.7 min one way; 13.0% worked from home, 72.5% drove alone, and 4.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.7 min±2.5 min MOE
Worked from home13.0%±2.5 pp MOE
Drove alone72.5%±2.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Canby city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.2 min → 24.7 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.8% → 13.0%▲ 3.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.8% → 1.3%▼ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.4% → 72.5%▼ 0.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Canby city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 72.5%; 1.3% used public transit and 13.0% worked from home.

Drive alone72.5% ±2.9 pp
Carpool8.7% ±2.6 pp
Public transit1.3% ±1.4 pp
Walk1.9% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle1.0% ±0.8 pp
Work from home13.0% ±2.5 pp

Each share uses 8,494 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Canby city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 49th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

49thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

56thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

72thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

34th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Canby city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,494 workers age 16+, including 7,386 workers with reported travel time and 1,108 home workers.

Population estimate18,134± 47 MOE
Workers age 16+8,494± 515 MOE
Workers with travel time7,386± 486 MOE
Estimated home workers1,108± 226 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Oregon commute records for Canby city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Oregon reports →