ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · OR · GEOID 41262002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Forest Grove, Oregon

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.8 min one way; 12.2% worked from home, 67.8% drove alone, and 9.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.8 min±7.5 min MOE
Worked from home12.2%±2.5 pp MOE
Drove alone67.8%±4.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Forest Grove city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.9 min → 29.8 min▼ 0.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.0% → 12.2%▲ 5.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit4.0% → 3.6%▼ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone71.5% → 67.8%▼ 3.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Forest Grove city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 67.8%; 3.6% used public transit and 12.2% worked from home.

Drive alone67.8% ±4.7 pp
Carpool8.2% ±2.7 pp
Public transit3.6% ±2.0 pp
Walk6.4% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.6% ±0.6 pp
Work from home12.2% ±2.5 pp

Each share uses 12,580 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Forest Grove city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 76th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

76thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 76% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

43thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 57% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

84thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 84% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

70th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 70% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Forest Grove city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 12,580 workers age 16+, including 11,049 workers with reported travel time and 1,531 home workers.

Population estimate26,529± 58 MOE
Workers age 16+12,580± 744 MOE
Workers with travel time11,049± 673 MOE
Estimated home workers1,531± 333 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Oregon commute records for Forest Grove city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Oregon reports →