ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · PA · GEOID 42022882024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Ambridge, Pennsylvania

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.6 min one way; 11.8% worked from home, 64.0% drove alone, and 10.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.6 min±4.6 min MOE
Worked from home11.8%±3.4 pp MOE
Drove alone64.0%±6.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Ambridge borough's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.0 min → 22.6 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.2% → 11.8%▲ 5.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit5.7% → 4.4%▼ 1.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.7% → 64.0%▼ 3.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Ambridge borough residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 64.0%; 4.4% used public transit and 11.8% worked from home.

Drive alone64.0% ±6.4 pp
Carpool15.2% ±6.0 pp
Public transit4.4% ±2.6 pp
Walk4.1% ±2.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home11.8% ±3.4 pp

Each share uses 3,369 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Ambridge borough compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 36th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

36thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 64% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

51thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 51% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

89thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 89% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

73th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 73% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Ambridge borough's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,369 workers age 16+, including 2,971 workers with reported travel time and 398 home workers.

Population estimate6,890± 21 MOE
Workers age 16+3,369± 287 MOE
Workers with travel time2,971± 305 MOE
Estimated home workers398± 120 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Pennsylvania commute records for Ambridge borough

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Pennsylvania reports →