ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · PA · GEOID 42117202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Catasauqua, Pennsylvania

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.6 min one way; 12.2% worked from home, 77.4% drove alone, and 5.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.6 min±5.7 min MOE
Worked from home12.2%±7.0 pp MOE
Drove alone77.4%±8.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Catasauqua borough's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.8 min → 23.6 min▲ 1.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.9% → 12.2%▲ 6.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.0% → 1.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone87.8% → 77.4%▼ 10.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Catasauqua borough residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.4%; 1.0% used public transit and 12.2% worked from home.

Drive alone77.4% ±8.9 pp
Carpool6.6% ±3.6 pp
Public transit1.0% ±1.7 pp
Walk2.0% ±2.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home12.2% ±7.0 pp

Each share uses 3,493 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Catasauqua borough compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 42th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

42thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 58% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

53thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 53% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

67thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 67% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

45th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Catasauqua borough's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,493 workers age 16+, including 3,068 workers with reported travel time and 425 home workers.

Population estimate6,541± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+3,493± 319 MOE
Workers with travel time3,068± 392 MOE
Estimated home workers425± 247 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Pennsylvania commute records for Catasauqua borough

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Pennsylvania reports →