ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · PA · GEOID 42560882024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Oakmont, Pennsylvania

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.8 min one way; 24.5% worked from home, 65.4% drove alone, and 3.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.8 min±3.2 min MOE
Worked from home24.5%±4.2 pp MOE
Drove alone65.4%±5.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Oakmont borough's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +8.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute25.6 min → 25.8 min▲ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home15.6% → 24.5%▲ 8.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 0.4%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone71.6% → 65.4%▼ 6.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Oakmont borough residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 65.4%; 0.4% used public transit and 24.5% worked from home.

Drive alone65.4% ±5.7 pp
Carpool6.1% ±2.8 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.7 pp
Walk2.1% ±1.7 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home24.5% ±4.2 pp

Each share uses 3,396 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Oakmont borough compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 56th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

56thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

88thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 88% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

55thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 55% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Oakmont borough's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,396 workers age 16+, including 2,564 workers with reported travel time and 832 home workers.

Population estimate6,702± 27 MOE
Workers age 16+3,396± 200 MOE
Workers with travel time2,564± 206 MOE
Estimated home workers832± 151 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Pennsylvania commute records for Oakmont borough

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Pennsylvania reports →