ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · PA · GEOID 42697202024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Sharon, Pennsylvania

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.4 min one way; 5.7% worked from home, 81.9% drove alone, and 4.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.4 min±3.8 min MOE
Worked from home5.7%±3.0 pp MOE
Drove alone81.9%±6.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Sharon city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.8 min → 18.4 min▲ 1.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.0% → 5.7%▲ 2.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.2%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.5% → 81.9%▼ 0.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Sharon city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 81.9%; 0.2% used public transit and 5.7% worked from home.

Drive alone81.9% ±6.3 pp
Carpool7.2% ±2.8 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.3 pp
Walk3.1% ±1.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home5.7% ±3.0 pp

Each share uses 5,240 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Sharon city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 14th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

14thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 86% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

17thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

44thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 56% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

33th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 67% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Sharon city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,240 workers age 16+, including 4,943 workers with reported travel time and 297 home workers.

Population estimate12,936± 29 MOE
Workers age 16+5,240± 431 MOE
Workers with travel time4,943± 447 MOE
Estimated home workers297± 161 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Pennsylvania commute records for Sharon city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Pennsylvania reports →