ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45153552024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Clover, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.9 min one way; 13.6% worked from home, 73.4% drove alone, and 12.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.9 min±6.1 min MOE
Worked from home13.6%±5.0 pp MOE
Drove alone73.4%±3.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Clover town's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +3.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.7 min → 34.9 min▲ 3.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.2% → 13.6%▲ 4.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.2%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.7% → 73.4%▼ 5.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Clover town residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.4%; 0.2% used public transit and 13.6% worked from home.

Drive alone73.4% ±3.3 pp
Carpool10.0% ±5.1 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.3% ±2.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home13.6% ±5.0 pp

Each share uses 3,707 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Clover town compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 92th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

92thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 92% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

59thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

43thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

80th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Clover town's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,707 workers age 16+, including 3,203 workers with reported travel time and 504 home workers.

Population estimate7,234± 25 MOE
Workers age 16+3,707± 354 MOE
Workers with travel time3,203± 364 MOE
Estimated home workers504± 192 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for Clover town

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →