ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45270702024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fountain Inn, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.7 min one way; 15.3% worked from home, 75.5% drove alone, and 1.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.7 min±3.1 min MOE
Worked from home15.3%±5.2 pp MOE
Drove alone75.5%±5.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip1.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fountain Inn city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +6.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.1 min → 20.7 min▼ 1.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.2% → 15.3%▲ 6.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.6% → 75.5%▼ 3.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fountain Inn city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 15.3% worked from home.

Drive alone75.5% ±5.2 pp
Carpool3.9% ±2.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.1% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.8% ±0.9 pp
Work from home15.3% ±5.2 pp

Each share uses 6,045 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fountain Inn city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 25th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

25thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 75% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

66thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 66% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

6th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 94% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fountain Inn city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,045 workers age 16+, including 5,121 workers with reported travel time and 924 home workers.

Population estimate12,020± 28 MOE
Workers age 16+6,045± 470 MOE
Workers with travel time5,121± 478 MOE
Estimated home workers924± 322 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for Fountain Inn city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →