ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45398952024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lancaster, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 26.4 min one way; 6.2% worked from home, 80.7% drove alone, and 5.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip26.4 min±3.8 min MOE
Worked from home6.2%±3.4 pp MOE
Drove alone80.7%±4.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lancaster city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.0 min → 26.4 min▼ 1.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.5% → 6.2%▲ 1.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.3% → 80.7%▲ 2.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lancaster city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.7%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.2% worked from home.

Drive alone80.7% ±4.3 pp
Carpool9.5% ±3.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.9% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home6.2% ±3.4 pp

Each share uses 3,573 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lancaster city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 59th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

59thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 59% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

20thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

37th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 63% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lancaster city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,573 workers age 16+, including 3,353 workers with reported travel time and 220 home workers.

Population estimate8,921± 22 MOE
Workers age 16+3,573± 320 MOE
Workers with travel time3,353± 299 MOE
Estimated home workers220± 122 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for Lancaster city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →