ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · SC · GEOID 45490752024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 17.7 min one way; 14.3% worked from home, 70.0% drove alone, and 2.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip17.7 min±1.6 min MOE
Worked from home14.3%±2.4 pp MOE
Drove alone70.0%±2.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Myrtle Beach city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute18.7 min → 17.7 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.2% → 14.3%▲ 7.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.8% → 1.3%▼ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.0% → 70.0%▼ 9.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Myrtle Beach city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 70.0%; 1.3% used public transit and 14.3% worked from home.

Drive alone70.0% ±2.6 pp
Carpool7.7% ±2.0 pp
Public transit1.3% ±1.0 pp
Walk2.0% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.3 pp
Work from home14.3% ±2.4 pp

Each share uses 17,974 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Myrtle Beach city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 8th percentile among covered 25k–100k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

8thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 92% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

54thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 54% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

60thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 60% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

8th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 92% of covered places in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Myrtle Beach city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 17,974 workers age 16+, including 15,400 workers with reported travel time and 2,574 home workers.

Population estimate38,371± 79 MOE
Workers age 16+17,974± 854 MOE
Workers with travel time15,400± 900 MOE
Estimated home workers2,574± 456 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Carolina commute records for Myrtle Beach city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Carolina reports →